Habel

Photo of Habel

Photo by theyogiclimber

Details

Elevation (feet): 10,082
Elevation (meters): 3,073
Continent: North America
Country: Canada
Range/Region: Canadian Rockies
Province: Alberta/British Columbia
Latitude: 51.65062
Longitude: -116.571121
Difficulty: Basic Snow/Ice Climb
Best months for climbing: Jul, Aug
Year first climbed: 1923
First successful climber(s): A. Geffrion, JWA Hickson, E. Feuz Jr
Nearest major airport: Calgary
Convenient Center: Banff

Thanks to theyogiclimber for adding this peak.

Description

Mount Habel is located in the Waputik Range on the Banff National Park boundary with Yoho National Park. It is situated on the spine of the Continental Divide nearly completely surrounded by the ice of the Wapta Icefield. The scenic Icefields Parkway passes to the east, and Habel can be seen from the highway, but is best viewed to full advantage from the Peyto Lake overlook at Bow Summit. Habel is also referred to as the north summit of Mount Rhondda which is one kilometer to the southeast. It was officially named Mount Habel in 1985 at the suggestion of author Graeme Pole for Jean Habel, a mathematics professor from Berlin, Germany who was highly regarded in mountaineering circles and did much early exploring in the area. His party was the first to step onto the Wapta Icefield.

Prominence: 227 meters

Alternate name: North Rhondda

Thanks to theyogiclimber for this description.